KIWIS EDGE SRI LANKA

New Zealand took a giant step in their quest to make the last eight of the team event in the Commonwealth Games after they defeated Sri Lanka 3-2 in their Group B match at the Siri Fort Stadium this morning.
With Singapore odds on favourites to take the top spot in this group, the battle was between the Kiwis and Sri Lanka and the win has boosted the confidence of the New Zealand players for the match against Singapore.
The score was poised at 2-2 and the women’s doubles match was to be the decider. Donna Haliday/Danielle Barry got the better of Thilini Jayasinghe/ Chandrika Hettiarachige 21-9,21-15 to deliver the winning point.
Sri Lanka are tough opponents and this sets us up nicely for the crunch match against Singapore,” said Henry Tam.
The team spirit is high and we are focussed hence we hope to do well this time around as our preparation has been good.”
New Zealand will take on Singapore tomorrow but have to negotiate past Northern Ireland in tonights night session to get another step closer to the quarterfinals.
Hosts India, as expected had no problems getting past Barbados 5-0 in their Group D encounter.
Although they rested top singles player Chetan Anand, the darling of Indian badminton Saina Nehwal took to the courts barely 15 hours after her match against Kenya yesterday.
And Saina was as her usual entertaining yet clinical self as she defeated Mariama Ayanna Eastmond 21-3,21-6
In paying tribute to her opponent and the countries participating despite the fact knowing they have little chance of winning, Saina said that although the tournament was not tough, it nonetheless was prestigious.
Everyone wants to win it as its the most difficult after the Olympics and Asian Games. I train eight hours a day and hope that all my dedication will be rewarded with a performance that makes India proud,” said Saina.
India will play two matches on Wednesday, first up will be Wales in the morning followed by Scotland in the night session.
DAY TWO – MORNING RESULTS
GROUP A
AUSTRALIA 5 NIGERIA 0
Raj Veeran/Renug Vithi Veeran bt Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi/Hajara Maria Braimah 21-12, 21-4
Nicholas Kidd bt Ifraimu Jinkam 21-9, 13-21, 21-13
Huang Chia Chi bt Susan Funaya Ideh 21-8,21-10
Ross Smith/G. Warfe bt Joseph Eneojo Abah/Edicha Abel Ocholi 21-19, 21-15
Kate Wislson Smith/Tang He Tian bt Susan Funaya Ideh/Hajara Maria Braimah 21-6,21-8
SEYCHELLES 3 ISLE OF MAN 2
Georgie Wi Cupidon/Juliette Chantal Ah-Wan bt Mathew John Wilkinson/Kimberly Helen Clague 21-15,21-15
Steve Hansly Malcounze lost to Joshua Green 10-21,15-21
Allisen Yutrina Therese Camille lost to Cristen Elizabeth Callow 7-21,12-21
Georgie Winsley Cupidon/ Steve Hansley Malcounze bt Joshua Green/ Mathew John Wilkinson 21-17, 21-13
Juliette Chantal Ah-Wan/Allisen Yutrina Therese Camille bt Cristen Elizabeth Callow/Kimberly Helen Clague 21-14,21-9
GROUP B
NEW ZEALAND 3 SRI LANKA 2
Henry Tam/Donna Haliday bt Din Karunaratna/Ch Hettiarachchige 21-12,21-15
Joe Wu lost to Niluka Karunaratne 14-21, 14-21
Michelle Tam bt Thilini Jayasinghe 21-15,10-21,21-13
Henry Tam/ Olive Davis Leydon lost to Niluka Karunaratne/Din Karunaratna 11-21,16-21
Donna Haliday/Danielle Barry bt Thilini Jayasinghe/ Chandrika Hettiarachige 21-9,21-15
GROUP D
WALES 5 KENYA 0
James Phillips/ Caroline Harvey bt Anna Njambi Ng’ang’a/Fredrick Chomba Gituku 21-6,21-8
Martyn Lewis bt Patrick Kibet Ruto 21-14,21-7
Sarah Thomas bt Anitah Bushuru Alube 21-8,21-10
James Phillips/Martyn Lewis bt Patrick Kibet Ruto/Victor Odera Munga 21-9,21-10
Carissa Turner/Caroline Harvey bt Anitah Bushuru Alube/Mercy Mewthye Joseph 21-8,21-16.
INDIA 5 BARBADOS 0
Jwala Gutta/V. Diju bt Dakiel Jonathan Thorpe/Shari Latoya Watson 21-3,21-8
Kashyap Parupalli bt Nicholas Colin Reifer 21-14,21-6
Saina Nehwal bt Mariama Ayanna Eastmond 21-3,21-6
Sanave Thomas Arattukulam/ Rupesh Kumar bt Nicholas Colin Reifer/Dakeil Jonathan Thorpe 21-4,21-9
Ashwini Ponnapa/Aparna Balan bt Mariama Ayanna Eastmond/Shari Latoya Watson 21-8,21-8