SCOTLAND, CANADA THROUGH TO LAST EIGHT

Scotland and Canada booked a place in the quarterfinals of the team event of the Commonwealth Games at the Siri Fort Stadium in New Delhi.
Scotland, who are in Group D, defeated Kenya 5-0 and will join India in the last eight from that group.
India booked their place by defeating Wales this morning and the two teams will square off against each other to decide who tops the group.
The team that emerges tops in Group D will be up against the runner up of Group C, which is expected to be Canada.
Canada, who booked their spot in the last eight with a 5-0 win over Falkland Islands in the morning session will take on England later tonight to determine the top spot for Group D.
England, who romped into the quarters with a clinical 5-0 whitewash of Mauritius this morning, are already looking towards their anticipated clash against Scotland.
Rajiv Ouseph, who defeated Sahir Edoo 21-9,21-9 was glad that England had progressed without dropping a set throughout the competition.
“The team has been playing well so far and we have to keep the momentum going. The real test will come against India in the semis and we are as ready as we can be,” said Rajiv.
“We cannot take them lightly as they have some good players. But it is India on the top of our minds if we want to reach the final,” added England’s top singles player Elizabeth Cann.
RESULTS – MORNING SESSION 6TH OCTOBER
Group C
England 5 Mauritius 0
Rajiv Ouseph bt Abdool Sahir Edoo 21-9,21-9
Elizabeth Cann bt Eileen Karen Lee Chin Foo Kune 21-7,21-6
Anthony Clark/Chris Adcock bt Shaheer Ramrakha/Abdool Sahir Edoo 21-11,21-12
Mariana Agathangelou/Heather Olver bt Kate Jessica Kim Lee Foo Kune/Yeldy Marie Louison 21-5,21-6
Chris Adcock/Gabby White bt Jacques Michel Stephen Beeharry/Shama Aboobakar 21-9,21-10
Canada 5 Falkland Island 0
David Snider bt Michael Stewart Brownlee 21-8,21-11
Michelle Li bt Laura Jayne Minto 21-2.21-3
Jon Vandervet/Toby Ng bt Michael Stewart Brownlee/Douglas James Clark 21-5,21-7
Grace Gao/Joycelyn Ko bt Laura Jayne Minto/Sofia Arkhipkina 21-3,21-3
Jon Vandervet/Alex Bruce bt Douglas James Clark/Anna Luxton 21-7,21-10
Group D
India 5 Wales 0
Chetan Anand bt Martyn Lewic 21-12,21-16
Aditi Ajay bt Carissa Turner 21-13,21-8
Sanave Thomas/Rupesh Kumar bt James Phillips/Joe Morgan 21-17,21-14
Ashwini Ponnappa/Arpana Balan bt Carissa Turner/Caroline Harvey 21-11,21-13
Jwala Gutta,V. Diju bt Martyn Lewis/Sarah Thomas 21-8,21-5
Scotland 5 Kenya 0
Jillie Cooper/Paul van Rietvelde bt Patrick Kiebert Ruto/Mercy Mwethya Joseph 21-8,21-7
Kieren Merrilees bt Victor Odera Munga 21-6,21-15
Krishy Gilmour bt Anitah Bushuru Alube 21-10,21-5
Paul van Rietvelde/Watson Briggs bt Patrick Kibet Ruto/Victor Odera Munga 21-9,21-10
Emma Mason/Jillie Cooper bt Anitah Bushuru Alube/Mercy Mwethya Joseph 21-7,21-6