TUN RAZAK CUP

The 47th edition of the Tuz Razak Cup has created a record of sorts, not only will there be 16 teams participating, but there will be three venues used, namely the Tun Razak Stadium, KLHA Stadium Pantai and the National Hockey Stadium.

Trust MHF to complicate matters as they have opted to play the matches at three venues when all they had to do was to modify the competition, move 2nd Division the runner-up of the last tournament Selangor into the top division, thus having eight teams in each division. That would mean 28 matches in each division, and that will lead to each team playing a minimum of seven matches, worth their while in spending all that money coming down for a hastily organised tournament that CLASHES with the MASUM tournament that will be held in Perak over this weekend, thus preventing many talented players from institutions of higher learning to play in the Razak Cup, wonder if the President is aware of this.

As it stands, some team will play only five matches, including the placing matches, which in reality are a sheer waste of money. But who cares as long as the calander is fulfilled right.

MATCH SCHEDULE

Thursday, 13.08.2009

0730- KLHA Singapore vs Brunei
0900- KLHA PDRM vs Sabah
1530 – KLHA Selangor vs Pahang
1730- KLHA Perlis vs Kedah
1500 – STR K. Lumpur vs Projek 2013
1700 – STR Johor vs N. Sembilan
1900 – STR Perak vs Melaka

Friday, 14.08.2009

1530 – KLHA Brunei vs PDRM
1730 – KLHA ATM vs Singapore
1500 – STR N. Sembilan vs Projek 2013
1700 – STR Perak vs Penang
1900 – STR Melaka vs Johor

Saturday, 15.08.2009

0730 – NHS Pahang vs Kedah
0930 – NHS Perlis vs Selangor
1530 – KLHA ATM vs Brunei
1730 – KLHA Singapore vs Sabah
1500 – NHS Penang vs Melaka
1700 – NHS Projek 2013 vs Perak
2030 -STR Johor vs K. Lumpur

Sunday, 16.08.2009

1530 – KLHA ATM vs Sabah
1730 – KLHA PDRM vs Singapore
1500 – STR Johor vs Perak
1700 – STR K. Lumpur vs Melaka
1900 – STR Penang vs N. Sembilan

Monday, 17.08.2009

0730 – KLHA Selangor vs Kedah
0900 – KLHA Pahang vs Perlis
1530 – KLHA Sabah vs Brunei
1730 – KLHA PDRM vs ATM
1500 – STR K. Lumpur vs Penang
1700 – STR Projek 2013 vs Johor
1900 – STR N. Sembilan vs Perak

Tuesday, 18.08.2009

0730 – KLHA 3rd Grp A vs 4th Grp B
0900 – KLHA 3rd Grp B vs 4th Grp A
1530 – KLHA 1st Grp A vs 2nd Grp B
1730 – KLHA 1st Grp B vs 2nd Grp A
1500 – STR N. Sembilan vs Melaka
1700 – STR K. Lumpur vs Perak
1900 – STR Penang vs Projek 2013

Wednesday, 19.08.2009

1530 – KLHA Loser 32 vs Loser 33
1730 – KLHA Winner 32 vs Winner 33
1500 – STR Melaka vs Projek 2013
1700 – STR Johor vs Penang
1900 – STR K. Lumpur vs N. Sembilan

Thursday, 20.08.2009

0730 – KLHA Loser 34 vs Loser 35
0930 – KLHA 5th Placing vs 6th Placing
0800 – STR 3rd Placing vs 4th Placing
1500 – STR Winner 34 vs Winner 35
1700 – STR 1st Placing vs 2nd Placing